Monday April 21, 2014
-A A +A

2012 Vigil Locations

Each year on October 4th communities across Canada come together to honour the lives of missing and murdered Aboriginal women and girls. As we do so, we remember the lives of sisters, daughters, mothers and grandmothers tragically taken from us.

175 SIS Vigils and counting......

We can confirm the following cities to-date:

Virtual Candlelight Vigil www.october4th.ca

  • The www.october4th.ca website was created as a place of hope and healing where we can all come together to honour missing and murdered Aboriginal women and girls. When you visit, you will be invited to light a candle and leave a dedication. Please join us!

Alberta

British Columbia

  • 100 Mile House Women's Centre at TBD 
  • Agassiz - Sto:lo Tribal Council at 10am
  • Burnaby - Parent Support Services Society of BC at Office at 12pm
  • Burns Lake at 653 Hwy 76 West parking lot at 5:30pm
  • Castlegar - Aboriginal Services at Selkirk College at 11am-1pm
  • Coal Harbour - Quatsino First Nation at 7pm
  • Courtenay - North Island College at 12pm 
  • Coquitlam - David Lam Campus Atrium at 11:30am - 12:30pm
  • Coquitlam - Atrium in AB Building at Douglas Students Union Local 18 at 11am 
  • Dawson Creek- Nawican Friendship Centre
  • Fort Fraser - Nadleh Whut'en First Nation Community - Highway of Tears at 8pm
  • Fort St. John - Fort St. John Friendship Centre at 5pm-8pm
  • Kamloops - British Columbia Native Women's Associatioon at Riverside Park Bandshell at 7pm-9pm. All Welcome!
  • Kelowna - Ki-Low-Na Friendship Society at 4pm - 7pm
  • Kelowna - UBC Students Union Okanagan local #3 at Courtyard inside UNC Building at TBD
  • Kingcome Inlet - St. George's Anglican Church at 7:30pm
  • Lillooet- Xaxlip Hall at 7pm
  • Nanaimo- Vancouver Island University at TBD
  • Nelson - 514 Vernon St. Canadian Union of Postal Workers at 8:30am-9am 
  • New Westminster - Douglas Students Union - local 18 at New Westminister and David Lam Campus at 11am-1pm
  • North Vancouver- Capilano University Student Union - on Campus at TBD
  • Penticton - Ooknakane Friendship Centre event will begin with dinner at 4:30pm 
  • Port Alberni - Port Alberni Frienship Centre at 12noon 
  • Port Alberni - Tsahaheh I.R #1 to Port Alberni to 4pm to 5:30pm 
  • Prince George- Prince George Native Friendship Centre at TBD
  • Prince George - College of New Caledonia Students Union at Student Unions Lounge at 6pm-8pm 
  • Prince Rupert - Prince Rupert Campus Northwest Community College Students Union at 12 noon-1pm
  • Prince Rupert - NWCC 5th Avenue East at TBD
  • Sechelt - Sechelt Indian Band Health and Social Development Building at TBA
  • Terrace - Terrace Campus Northest Community College Students Union at 6:30pm-7:30pm
  • Terrace- Kermode Friendship Society at Kermode Freindship Centre at George Little Park at 6pm-8pm
  • Vancouver- Students Union of Vancouver Community College at Broadway B Event Space at 12noon
  • Victoria - Camosun Colledge at 1pm
  • Victoria - Victoria Stolen Sisters Memorial March at University of Victoria at TBD

Manitoba

  • Brandon - Brandon Friendship Centre at TBD
  • Brandon- Brandon University Students Union at TBD
  • Fisher River Cree Nation - Leigh Cochrane Memorial Centre - Recreation Grounds at 7pm
  • Pipestone - Canupawakpa Complex at 12noon
  • Portage la Prairie - Portage Friendship Centre at TBD
  • Split Lake - TMC Arena - highschool rally at 3-5pm 
  • Thompson- Northern Grandmothers Council at TBD at TBD
  • Thompson - Keewatiniowi Okimaknak at TBD
  • Winnipeg- Manitoba Legislative Building  at TBD

New Brunswick

  • Elsipotog - All day various activities
  • Fredericton - NBCC Corporate Office at 11am
  • Fredricton - New Brunswick Community College Campus at 11am
  • Miramichi - New Brunswick Community College Campus at TBD
  • Moncton - New Brunswick Community College Campus at 12:25pm
  • St. Andrew - New Brunswick Community College Campus at TBD
  • Saint John- New Brunswick Community College Campus at TBD
  • Saint John - Church of St. Andrew and St. David at 7:30pm
  • Tobique First Nation - Wellness Centre at TBA
  • Woodstock - New Brunswick Community College Campus at 11am

Newfoundland & Labrador

  • Bewoit's Cove - Newfoundland Native Women's Association at Office location at 7pm
  • Makkovik - DHSD Building at 6pm
  • St. John's - Memorial University of Newfoundland at 12 noon

Nova Scotia

  • Antigonish - St Francis Xaiver University at TBD
  • Halifax - Mi'kmaq Native Friendship Centre at 6pm 
  • Paqtnkek Mikmaw Nation at Community of Paqtnkek at 4pm
  • Truro - Mikmaq Friendship Centre at Pictou Landing First Natyion at  3:30pm - 5:30pm
  • Truro - Acadia University at TBD
  • Truro- Millbrook First Nation at 10pm to 11pm (Vigil to be held alternate date- Dec. 26)
  •  Whycocomagh - Waycobah First Nation, CB, NS Community Hall at 4pm

Northwest Territories

  • Fort Smith - Salt River First Nations Property - 4 Way Lot at 7pm-9pm
  • Fort Smith - Salt River Reserve at TBD
  • Yellowknife - Northern United Place at 1pm 
  • Inuvik - Gwichin Tribal Council at TBA
  • Yellowknife - Native Women's Association of NWT Head Office at TBD

Nunavut

  • Iqaluit - Qulliit Nunavut Status of Women Council at Head Office at 1:15pm

Ontario

  • Akwesasne Mohawk Nation - Cornwall Island at the Crossroads of the International Road Community Building at 4pm-9pm
  • Barrie - Barrie Native Friendship Centre, March at 6pm at the Barrie Native Friendship Centre
  • Birch Island - Whitefish River First Nation at Whitefish River First Nation Community Center at 8pm
  • Brantford - Heritage United Church at 6:30pm
  • Brantford - Aboriginal Student House- Wilfred Laurier University (Brantford Campus) at TBA
  • Burlington/Hamilton - 21 Rosedene Ave, Hamilton at 10am
  • Cambridge - Family Counselling Centre of Cambridge at 12-1pm 
  • Curve Lake - Peterborough Friendship Centre at 4:30pm 
  • Dryden - Ontario Native Women's Association and Dryden Friendship Centre - March at 11am-2pm
  • Dryden - Dryden Friendship Centre - Candle light vigil at 7pm 
  • Fort Albany - Peeta beck Academy Dreamcatcher Arena at 6pm 
  • Fort Erie - Fort Erie Native Friendship Centre at 10am - 2pm
  • Fort Frances - United Native Friendship Centre at 6pm
  • Georgina - Georgina Arts Centre and Gallery at Main Street Yonge St. at TBD
  • Geraldton - ONWA and Thunderbird Friendship Centre at 11:30-12:00
  • Golden Lake - Petawawa Memorial Park at TBD
  • Golden Lake - A Mishomis Inamo at 7pm 
  • Kenora- Ontario Native Women's Association at Kenora Métis Council at 12-8pm
  • Kingston - Kingston Interval House - 4pm-6:30pm at MacDonald Park (at the bottom of Barrie Street)
  • Kitchener - Wilfred Laurier University at 2:30pm to 3:30pm
  • Kitchener - Interim Program coordinator at MSW Aboriginal Field Study at TBD 
  • Listowel - Knox Church at 6pm - 8pm
  • London - At Lohsa Native Family Healing Services at 1pm
  • Manitowaning- Manitowaning First Nation at TBD
  • Marathon - at Marathon Mall at parking lot at 2 Hemlo Drive at 6:30pm  - then March to St. Trinity Anglican Church 
  • Midland - Georgian Bay Native Women's Association at 7pm
  • Mindemoya - M'Chigeeng First Nation at OCF grounds at 5pm 
  • Mississauga - Mississauga or Brampton Ontario City Hall at TBD
  • Mississauga  - Peel Comittee Against Woman Abuse - Mississauga Civic Centre 380 City Centre at 7:30-8:30pm
  • Newmarket - Trinity United Church (Main and Park Avenue at Friendship Centre) at 7:30pm to 8:30pm
  • Newmarket - Women's Support Network of York Region at Georgina Island First Nation at 4pm -9pm
  • Neyaashiinigmiing First Nation - United church at 7pm
  • North Bay at Union of Ontario Indian Office at 10am to march 10km  to North Bay Friendship Centre 
  • Orillia - City of Orillia at 6pm
  • Ohsweken - Six Nations at Six Nations Vetran Park at 10am 
  • Ottawa-  Rally with leadership at 12 noon at Parliament Hill
  • Ottawa - Feast at St. Andrews Church from 5:00pm -Candlelight Vigil at Parliament Hill at 6:15pm
  • Owen Sound - Bandshell 824 1st avenue West at 6:30pm
  • Owen Sound - Great Lakes Métis Council, 380 9th Street East at 6:30pm
  • Owen Sound - Shelbourne United church at TBD 
  • Parry Sound - Domestic Violence Coordinating Committee at Royal Canadian Legion at 5:30pm on October 10th
  • Peterborough - YWCA of Peterborough at TBD (late afternoon)
  • Peterborough - Niijkiwendidaa Anishnaabekwewag Services Circle at city permit at park at 1pm
  • Red Lake - Red Lake Indian Friendship Centre at 12pm - 6pm
  • R.R #6 - Mississaugas of New Credit First Nation at 6pm
  • Saint Catherines - OPIRG Brock Information Shop at 21 King Street at 8pm 
  • Sarnia - St Claire United Church at TBD
  • Sioux Lookout- Nishnawbe Gamik Friendship Centre at town beach at 7pm -9pm
  • Stratford - Everywhere - Facebook Virtual event with CAW Local 4452 Women's Committee Stratford 
  • Sudbury - N'Swakamok Native Friendship Centre at 10am to 12 noon with Feast after
  • Sutton - Georgina Island at TBD
  • Thunder Bay - Ontario Native Women's Association at 12pm - 1pm
  • Toronto- Native Women's Resource Centre of Toronto, Allen Garden's Park at 6pm - 8pm
  • Toronto - Aboriginal Students  Association at York at Sacred Fire by Strong Pond at 12-1pm
  • Waterloo - Waterloo Campus at Aboriginal Student Centre at 3pm 
  • Windsor - Dieppe Gardens at 6pm - 8pm
  • Wikewemikong - Location TBA at 10am - 12pm 

Prince Edward Island

  • Lennox Island- Aboriginal Women's Association of PEI at TBD

Quebec

  • Chicoutimi - Saguenay Centre d'Amitie at 8pm
  • Kahnawake - Cabot Square at TBD
  • Listuguj First Nation Community at TBD (early evening)
  • Montreal - Place Emilie Gamelin at 6pm 
  • Notre Dame du Nord - Timiskamig First Nations Community Hall at 8pm

Saskatchewan

  • La Loche - La Loche Friendship Centre Women's Wellness Project at Friendship Centre at 6pm
  • La Ronge - Kistaki Hall, Lac La Ronge First Nation at 11am - 1pm
  • Onion Lake- Onion Lake Community Plex at 4pm-6pm
  • Prince Albert - Prince Albert Friendship Centre at 12pm 
  • Regina - First Nation University (pending) at 1pm
  • Saskatoon - SK Aboriginal Women's Circle at TBD at TBD
  • Saskatoon - Iskwewuk Ewichiwitochik Women Walking Together at Oskayak High School at 6-10:30pm
  • Lloydminister - Lloydminister Native Friendship Centre @ 8:00pm
  • Yorkton - SK Aboriginal Women's Circle Corporation at TBD at TBD

Yukon

  • Carcross - Carcross Tagish First Nation Health and Social Development at CTFN First Nation Office at 12pm
  • Whitehorse - YG Administrative Building at 12pm

USA  

Arizona 

  • Phoenix - La Red Xianca Indigena and Mona Polacca at International Council of 13 Grandmothers at Candian Cosulate at 7:30pm 

New York

  • Akwesasne Kaianere:kowa Kanonsesneh Long House and Konon:kwe council at 6pm-8pm 
  • Seneca Nation of Indians at Irving, New York at Cattaraugus Territory at 6pm-7pm 
  • Seneca Nation of Indians, Allegany Territory at Allegany Community Center at 6pm-7pm 

Los Angeles

  • California - Big Pine Palute Tribe of the Ottawa Valley at 6pm
  • Berkely - La Red Xianca and Indigena at UC Berkeley at multi cultural center at 7pm 
  • Mujeres de Maiz and La Red Xicana Initiate of Sisters In spirit Vigil at 7pm-8pm 

Utah  

  • Salt Lake City - University of Utah - Women and American Indian Resource Center at American Indian Resource Center at 12:15pm  

Las Cruces - New Mexico

  • La Red Xicana Indigena and University of New Mexico, Las Cruces Women and Gender Studies at TBD 

INTERNATIONAL

Germany - Munich 

  • Demonstration in Munich Germany on October 6th that speaks out against all discrimiantion and violence against women 

La Paz - Boliva 

  • Centro de Mujeres Aymaras Candelaria - La Paz Bolivia - moment of silence on October 4th 

 Oaxaca - Mexico 

  • Oaxaca - 38th Annual Conference on the International Treaty Council - moment of silence October 2, 2012